Myrrh Incense Oil
This is an essential oil extracted from one of the eleven incense spices
This oil is extracted from one of the 11 spices used for the bringing of the incense offering. The offering was brought twice daily in the Holy Temple. The exact method for preparing the incense, from 11 ingredients, is a secret which was handed down orally within the ranks of one particular family of the priesthood, known as beit avtinas. It was the Avtinas family that was entrusted with the production of the incense. Our sages teach that the incense service, which represents unity and brothers dwelling together in peace and harmony, was the most beloved part of the Temple service in G-d’s eyes.
The oil has a beautiful, almost heavenly fragrance, and is recommended for beauty treatment, skin care and health-care practices.